The true mystery of the world is the visible, not the invisible. —Oscar Wilde

Monday, January 23, 2012

ஓ恭喜發財 (gōngxǐ fācái)!


The title above means "Congratulations and wishing you prosperity!" for the Chinese New Year which is today^^ Though I ain't Chinese, I would just like to greet not only the Chinese people but also everyone else in the whole world a 新年快樂 Xīnnián kuàilè (Happy New Year)!!!

Speaking of the Chinese, this year I'm gonna try to be more determined, open-minded and think outside the box just like the Chinese people. My dad has some Chinese-Filipino friends and I've notice that even though a Chinese guy would start off with a small business, it'd eventually flourish with a lot of perseverance. So it got me thinking to start my own business sooner after I become successful with my dream profession when I grow up. I know it's kinda silly but I even tried to convince my dad yesterday to engage in business and he said he might give it thought but maybe after my younger sibling is born. Yey! hahah I don't know why but I'm kinda excited not with my new sibling but with business hahah. I kinda even regret refusing an offer from my classmate who wanted to recruit me in a networking business and it's too late now but it's alright because I'm actually not quite ready yet and I know there'll still be more opportunities in the future. The same classmate of mine even convinced our classroom's math whiz and instead of becoming a math teacher he now wants to be a businessman in the future because he thinks he'll be more successful and rich in that field. This math whiz even tried convincing me and I still refused but now I'm like "Why not?!". Alright, I will! But in the future because my allowance ain't that enough yet hahah and I just wanna make sure that in the future if ever I fail I still have my other profession to jump back to.

Both of them are kinda envious because they already have a good start in the business field. But come to think of it ain't this blog of mine with money-earning ads also a small business? Think So? If it is, wanna help me with your daily visits? #WishMeLuck #恭喜發財!

3 intrigued?:

HouHouSek said...

Happy Chinese New Year~ Goodluck oh~

The Manga Critic said...

Eh, sorry, I didn't realize this was the comment section, it looked like a reading stat. :x

B'art said...

nice post,,,like this

|★_。ஐ○ღMystery of Sнєяяу^^ღ__✿__^ *♥* ^¢нєяяувєℓℓє^ *♥* ^__✿__○ஐ。_★|
All rights reserved. ©2009-2014 . Theme images by latex. Powered by Blogger.

© 2009- ღMystery of Sherry^^ღ, AllRightsReserved.